Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual, Transgender Historical Society, aka, GLBT Historical Society

  • San Francisco, CA
  • www.glbthistory.org

Mission Statement

To increase public understanding, appreciation and affirmation of the history and culture of gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender and other sexual minority individuals and communities

ruling year

1986

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Paul Boneberg

Keywords

Self-reported

gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender, museum, archives, archive, san francisco, exhibits, history, historical, glbt

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

GLBTHS

EIN

94-2989004

 Number

1943027570

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

History Museums (A54)

Historical Societies and Related Activities (A80)

Lesbian/Gay Rights (R26)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

We maintain extensive archives; produce exhibits that explore GLBT life; offer programs and events; and run an oral history project.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual, Transgender Historical Society
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual, Transgender Historical Society, aka, GLBT Historical Society

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Paul Boneberg

BIO

Mr. Boneberg was hired in January 2007, specifically to increase membership, corporate and individual donors.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?