Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Arts for All Nevada formerly VSA Arts of Nevada

  • Reno, NV
  • www.artsforallnevada.org

Mission Statement

The arts are important for everyone, but especially for children and adults with special needs, who do not normally have access to quality arts activities.

Main Programs

  1. Arts for All
Service Areas

Self-reported

Nevada

Arts for All Nevada provides arts opportunities statewide with most programs in the Reno/Sparks/Carson City area and in several rural areas of the state.

ruling year

1992

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Ms. Mary Ellen Horan

Keywords

Self-reported

arts, disabled, education, life-long learning, historic Reno

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

VSAN, VSA Nevada, VSA arts of Nevada

EIN

94-3030518

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Arts, Cultural Organizations - Multipurpose (A20)

Arts Service Activities/Organizations (A90)

Historical Societies and Related Activities (A80)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Arts for All

Throughout Nevada, VSA arts of Nevada conducts over 3,000 art workshops each year in the visual and performing arts. This includes 900 workshops in self-contained special education classrooms, and addidtional wrokshops in hospital settings, after-school facilities, nursing homes, residential care settings and more.

Category

None

Population(s) Served

None

None

None

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Nevada

Arts for All Nevada provides arts opportunities statewide with most programs in the Reno/Sparks/Carson City area and in several rural areas of the state.

photos


External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

VSA ARTS OF NEVADA
Fiscal year: Oct 01-Sep 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Arts for All Nevada formerly VSA Arts of Nevada

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ms. Mary Ellen Horan

BIO

Mary Ellen Horan has been the Executive Director of Arts for All Nevada since 1986. She has an MBA and an undergraduate degree in Business with an emphasis in Marketing. She has received several awards including The Governor's Millennium Arts Awards for Distinguished Service to the Arts, Preserve Nevada Heritage Award and the City of Reno's Historic Preservation Award.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Jackie Clay

Nevada Museum of Art

Term: Oct 2014 - Sept 2016

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization

Yes

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?

Yes

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?

Yes

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?

Yes

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?

Yes

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?