Religion, Spiritual Development

Living Spring Christian Fellowship

  • Garden Grove, CA

Mission Statement

A place of friendship and restoration to God in the community of Garden Grove.

ruling year

1958

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. John Rittenhouse

Also Known As

LSCF

EIN

95-2368822

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Christian (X20)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (X12)

Humanities Organizations (A70)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is not required to file an annual return with the IRS because it is a church.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Childrens ministry to approximately 75-100 kids a week. Womens ministry that seeks to serve the community and each other. Now establishing a counseling service in 2007.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address and contact information
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Living Spring Christian Fellowship

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address and contact information
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. John Rittenhouse

BIO

Pastor Rittenhouse is a senior pastor of 2 years and has waited for many years for God to open the doors to the right place for he and his wife, Lisa to serve in this capacity. He comes from a high profile job in the business world and has taken a huge step of faith as he and his family have given up their larger income, nicer home and security to follow the path that they believe God is opening to them.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?