Arts, Culture, and Humanities

MT Soledad Memorial Association

  • La Jolla, CA
  • www.soledadmemorial.com

Mission Statement

The mission of the Mt. Soledad Memorial Association is to create and maintain a monument that pays homage to veterans who have honorably served our country and to educate the public on the contributions of military personnel throughout our nation's history. Shimmering black granite stories tell a tale of honor and sacrifice for the greater good upon Mt. Soledad.

Main Programs

  1. Veterans Honor Ceremonies
Service Areas

Self-reported

National

We serve honorably discharged veterans throughout the United States as a Veterans Memorial.

ruling year

1968

President and CEO since 2016

Self-reported

Mr. Lou Scanlon

Keywords

Self-reported

Soledad, Veteran, Memorial, San Diego, California

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

MT. Soledad National Veterans Memorial

EIN

95-2373533

 Number

2072966784

Physical Address

565 Pearl St. Suite 301

La Jolla, CA 92037

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (A01)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Veterans Honor Ceremonies

Not available

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

We serve honorably discharged veterans throughout the United States as a Veterans Memorial.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

MT. SOLEDAD MEMORIAL ASSOCIATION
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

MT Soledad Memorial Association

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

President and CEO

Mr. Lou Scanlon

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mr. Lou Scanlon

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?