Arts, Culture, and Humanities

International Institute for Mesopotamian Area Studies

  • Los Angeles, CA
  • www.iimas.org

Mission Statement

IIMAS applies advanced research methodologies to specific case-studies in the areas of archaeology, history and language. The current major project is based on research linked to the 3rd millennium BC, including the fields of archaeological conservation, digital publication, education and technology as applied to cultural heritage.

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

IIMAS is a research institute based in the US and focused on Archaeological Projects of ancient Mesopotamia.

ruling year

1978

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Dr. Giorgio Buccellati

Keywords

Self-reported

IIMAS, Archaeology, Digital Publications, Mesopotamia

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

I.I.M.A.S.

EIN

95-3217524

 Number

7451510730

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Research Institutes and/or Public Policy Analysis (A05)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (A12)

Printing, Publishing (A33)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The current field project of IIMAS is the Mozan/Urkesh Archaeological Project. Previous field projects include the Terqa Archaeological Project and excavations at Tell Qraya and Tell Ziyadah. Two other major research areas have been in the fields of computer analysis of cuneiform texts and approaches to scholarly publishing. For more information on programs see the IIMAS website: www.iimas.org

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

IIMAS is a research institute based in the US and focused on Archaeological Projects of ancient Mesopotamia.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

The International Institute for Mesopotamian Area Studies
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

International Institute for Mesopotamian Area Studies

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Dr. Giorgio Buccellati

BIO

Doctor Buccellati has been a professor at UCLA for over 30 years, and founded the Cotsen Institute of Archaeology at UCLA.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Jack Kessler

No Affiliation

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?