Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Kern County Historical Society

  • Bakersfield, CA
  • http://www.kchistoricalsociety.org

Mission Statement

The Kern County Historical Society is a county-wide, nonprofit organization founded in 1931 as an outgrowth of the Society of Kern Pioneers. Today's membership is open to all persons who are interested in history and Kern County history in particular. Our current membership includes persons from many diverse occupations as well as retired people and both longtime residents and more recent residents of Kern County. Supported by membership dues and contributions, the Society is devoted to preserving, publishing, and distributing information related to the history of Kern County.

Service Areas

Self-reported

California

Kern County, California

ruling year

1983

Principal Officer

Source: Form 990N

John Codd

Keywords

Self-reported

Kern County

Also Known As

K.C.H.S.

EIN

95-3465901

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Historical Societies and Related Activities (A80)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (A01)

Cultural, Ethnic Awareness (A23)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Programs of the Kern County Historical Society are held monthly between September and May, with the exception of December. The programs feature speakers on subjects pertaining to county history, historical sites, and Kern lore. Field trips are led by experts well acquainted with the sites. Programs and field trips are open to members and guests.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

California

Kern County, California

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Kern County Historical Society

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

John Codd

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?