Recreation, Sports, Leisure, Athletics

Elings Park Foundation

  • Santa Barbara, CA
  • www.elingspark.org

Mission Statement

Elings Park Foundation (EPF) is unique in the county, and arguably the state. The park was created in 1980, to convert the closed 97-acre Santa Barbara city dump into a public park. It is often referred to as one of the first brownfield conversions in California. Our mission is to create the most amazing park by a non-profit/public partnership for all to enjoy. In 1999, the EPF expanded to 230 acres after acquiring the adjacent 136 acre Jesuit property. Now celebrating our 28th year, we have developed about 70 acres of the original park to accommodate our community's constant demand for outdoor activities and special event venues. Our entire park is also the largest off-leash dog park in Santa Barbara. To date, we have developed: three lighted softball fields, two soccer fields, two special event areas, an amphitheater, two children's playgrounds, a BMX track, hiking and biking trails and a Veteran's Memorial Walk. Moreover, we maintain numerous scenic picnic areas free of charge to groups of 10 and under. The EPF continues to serve our community without city, county, state or federal government funding and relies solely on charitable contributions, grants, memorials, events and activities to sustain operations.

Service Areas

Self-reported

California

Our primary service area is Santa Barbara County.  We are regional in nature, consequently our programs, activities and amenities serve the entire region of Southern California

ruling year

1980

Principal Officer since 2006

Self-reported

Mr. Steen Hudson

Keywords

Self-reported

park,mountain biking,softball,soccer,youth sports, camps, veteran's memorial, weddings, events,trails,land,nature,bmx, rc cars

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

E.P.F.

EIN

95-3500475

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Parks and Playgrounds (N32)

Environmental Beautification (C50)

Historical Societies and Related Activities (A80)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Elings Park operates 230 acres of parkland with incredible ocean views, the largest in the developed area of Santa Barbara. The park provides a home for such programs as children's camps, BMX bicycling track, softball, mountain biking, soccer, hiking, special events, picnics, hiking, hang gliding and paragliding. The park is only 30% developed. The foundation not only operates and maintains the park, it raise funds to continue the development of the park. Current focus is transformation of the remaining 23 acres of scarred landfill into a beautiful park. We provide naming opportunities for contributions to our capital campaign. The park currently serves 170,000 users each year.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

California

Our primary service area is Santa Barbara County.  We are regional in nature, consequently our programs, activities and amenities serve the entire region of Southern California

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

ELINGS PARK FOUNDATION
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Elings Park Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Steen Hudson

BIO

Steen Hudson has over 20 years of successful leadership experience in the non profit sector.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mr. Bill Cirone

No Affiliation

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?