Community Improvement, Capacity Building

The Joseph and Edna Josephson Institute for the Advancement of E

  • Los Angeles, CA
  • www.charactercounts.org; www.jiethics.org

Mission Statement

Josephson Institute of Ethics mission is to improve the ethical quality of society by changing personal and organizational decision making and behavior.

ruling year

1989

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Michael Josephson

Keywords

Self-reported

ethics, youth, community, public service, character,

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

CC!

EIN

95-3560351

 Number

0867291356

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Community Improvement, Capacity Building N.E.C. (S99)

Management & Technical Assistance (B02)

Management & Technical Assistance (P02)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

-CHARACTER COUNTS! is the nation's most widely implemented character education program, reaching 6 million youth annually -Ethics in Law Enforcement & Police Administration provides a practical, comprehensive certification course that helps police managers perceive, prevent, and resolve ethical issues -Living Up to the Public Trust: Ethical & Risk Management Issues for Teams of School Superintendents and Board of Education Members helps prepare them to perceive, avoid, and deal with ethical issues and accusations of wrongoing that lead to damaging public criticism and litigation. -Living Up to the Public Trust: Ethical & Risk Management Issues for Public Service Administrators and Managers helps public sector administrators perceive, prevent and deal with ethical issues and accusations of wrongdoing.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

JOSEPH & EDNA JOSEPHSON INSTITUTE OF ETHICS
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

The Joseph and Edna Josephson Institute for the Advancement of E

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Michael Josephson

BIO

Michael Josephson is one of the nationÕs most sought-after and quoted ethicists. Founder and president of Josephson Institute and its CHARACTER COUNTS! project, he has conducted programs for more than 100,000 leaders in government, business, education, sports, law enforcement, journalism, law, and the military. Mr. Josephson is also an award-winning radio commentator.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Michael Josephson

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?