Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Gaslamp Quarter Historical Foundation

  • San Diego, CA
  • www.gaslampquarter.org

Mission Statement

The Gaslamp Quarter Historical Foundation is dedicated to fostering the cultural, historical, and architectural heritage of the Gaslamp Quarter, a 16 ½- block area designated as a National Historic District. Through exhibits, tours, festivals and educational programs for children and adults, the Foundation opens a window to the past by depicting the historical development of downtown San Diego.  The Foundation operates the oldest standing residence in the Gaslamp Quarter, the William Heath Davis Historic House Museum, a repository of artifacts, photos and archives that we seek to preserve for residents and visitors throughout the world.

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

The Gaslamp Quarter Historical Foundation serves San Diego residents, as well as tourists from throughout the United States and abroad.. Our visitors are interested in historic houses, local architecture, and the history of San Diego's Gaslamp Quarter. Most of our field trip programs focus on local schools, but historical tours are available for visitors from anywhere in the world.

ruling year

1982

Principal Officer since 2010

Self-reported

Mr. Bob Marinaccio

Keywords

Self-reported

History, San Diego, Gaslamp Quarter, William Heath Davis, GQHF, Architecture, Children, Preservation,

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

95-3656575

 Number

8088447090

Physical Address

410 Island Ave.

San Diego, CA 92101 6925

Also Known As

The Gaslamp Museum

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

History Museums (A54)

Primary/Elementary Schools (B24)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

William Heath Davis Museum House tours, Gaslamp Quarter walking tours, and historic tours for kids. Also, present an annual Children's Historic Street Faire in the Fall.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

The Gaslamp Quarter Historical Foundation serves San Diego residents, as well as tourists from throughout the United States and abroad.. Our visitors are interested in historic houses, local architecture, and the history of San Diego's Gaslamp Quarter. Most of our field trip programs focus on local schools, but historical tours are available for visitors from anywhere in the world.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

GASLAMP QUARTER HISTORICAL FOUNDATION
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Gaslamp Quarter Historical Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Bob Marinaccio

BIO

Bob Marinaccio has successfully managed campaigns for operational support, program support, and capital campaigns. Bob has worked with several nonprofit Boards in creating and implementing strategic plans and development policies that set realistic goals and resulted in increased revenue.  Prior to joining the GQHF, Bob served as Executive Director for many nonprofit operations and recently did a ten-year stint as Executive Director of the Crime Victims Fund in San Diego.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Dr. Catalina Preskill

no affiliation

Term: June 2011 - Nov 2011

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?