Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Twentynine Palms Historical Society

  • Twentynine Palms, CA
  • http://www.29PalmsHistorical.com

Mission Statement

The mission of the Twentynine Palms Historical Society and Museum is to collect, preserve and display information, artifacts and memorabilia pertaining to the culture and history of Twentynine Palms and the greater Morongo Basin. Our purpose is to educate and to make research materials available to the public.

Main Programs

  1. Archive & Acquisitions
  2. Hastie BusRestore
  3. Community Events

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

California

City of Twentynine Palms and the Morongo Basin

ruling year

1982

Principal Officer since 2010

Self-reported

Les Snodgrass

Keywords

Self-reported

Twentynine Palms, Historical, schoolhouse, museum

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

95-3778972

 Number

4809880442

Physical Address

6760 National Park DR

Twentynine Palms, CA 92277

Also Known As

Old Schoolhouse Museum

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Historical Societies and Related Activities (A80)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Archive & Acquisitions

EXPENSE RELATING TO ARCHIVING AND ACQUISITIONS

Category

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

$750.00

Program 2

Hastie BusRestore

Restore Hastie Bus, the first motorized public transportation in the Morongo Basin. Currently we have only a token budget for this project. The project depends on donations and grants.

Category

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

$100.00

Program 3

Community Events

Throughout the year the Historical Society offers its members and the community special programs. These programs seek to educate the public in the history of the area. In October the “Old Timers” gathering(http://www.29palmshistorical.com/OldTimers.php) is held at the museum during the City of Twentynine Palms annual “Pioneer Days” celebration. The first weekend in November there is the annual “Weed Show,”(http://www.29palmshistorical.com/WeedShow.php) started in 1940, featuring desert flora in unique artistic arrangements.

Category

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

$1,100.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

California

City of Twentynine Palms and the Morongo Basin

Funding Needs

We are currently in need of funds to continue the restoration of the Hastie bus and build an appropriate display facility for it. Additionally, we are seeking funds to expand our facility so we may better accomodate our lecture and other educational programs.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Twentynine Palms Historical Society

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Les Snodgrass

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Les Snodgrass

No affiliation

Term: Jan 2012 - Dec 2012

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?