Arts, Culture, and Humanities

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA HISTORICAL AVIATION FOUNDATION

  • Torrance, CA
  • www.wmof.com

Mission Statement

SCHAF is a non-profit organization dedicated to preserving and displaying the Southern California aerospace legacy, providing educational outreach to children, and serving as a resource for community events related to aerospace.

Main Programs

  1. A-4 Restoration
Service Areas

Self-reported

California

Southern California, but with visitors also coming from national and international locations.

ruling year

1983

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Cindy Macha

Keywords

Self-reported

Aviation Museum

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

Western Museum of Flight

EIN

95-3863617

Physical Address

3315 Airport Dr

Torrance, CA 90505 6152

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Museum & Museum Activities (A50)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

A-4 Restoration

Refresh and refurbish the a-4 airframe.

Category

Population(s) Served

Adults

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

None

Budget

$5,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

California

Southern California, but with visitors also coming from national and international locations.

Social Media

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Southern California Historical Aviation Foundation
Fiscal year: Oct 01-Sep 30

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA HISTORICAL AVIATION FOUNDATION

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Cindy Macha

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Cindy Macha

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?