Arts, Culture, and Humanities

All Peoples A M E Church

  • PANORAMA CITY, CA
  • www.colourmefreeofhivaids.org

Mission Statement

This goal is shared by President Clinton who signed into law, Bill (HR 3519), the Global AIDS, Malaria and Tuberculosis Relief Act of 2000 which authorizes funding for AIDS prevention and treatment programs worldwide and increases investment in vaccines for the worlds children particularly in sub-Saharan Africa. Priorities include stepped-up primary AIDS prevention efforts; care and treatment; care for children orphaned by AIDS; and strengthening the public health infrastructure that can prevent and control the disease.

ruling year

1975

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Rev. W.J. BELLAMY

Keywords

Self-reported

HIV-AIDS, MALARIA, TB, AWARENESS, TREATMENT, ORPHANS

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2007, 2004 and 2003.
Register now

Also Known As

CMFOHIVAIDS

EIN

95-4539712

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Humanities Organizations (A70)

Educational Services and Schools - Other (B90)

AIDS (G81)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is not required to file an annual return with the IRS because it is a church.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Priorities include stepped-up primary AIDS prevention efforts; care and treatment; care for children orphaned by AIDS; and strengthening the public health infrastructure that can prevent and control the disease.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2007, 2004 and 2003
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

All Peoples A M E Church

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2007, 2004 and 2003
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Rev. W.J. BELLAMY

BIO

A man of God. Serving Gods PEOPLE.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?