Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Boston Philharmonic Orchestra Group

  • Boston, MA
  • www.bostonphil.org

Mission Statement

The Boston Philharmonic operates on the premise that all people are innately lovers of classical music. Many have already discovered this love, while many more await an opportunity to learn about it and become involved.

We express this vision as "Passionate Music Making Without Boundaries" and it's purpose is to transform the community's relationship to classical music by making it available and accessible to all.

Service Areas

Self-reported

Massachusetts

ruling year

1979

Managing Director

Self-reported

Elisabeth Christensen

Keywords

Self-reported

orchestra, music, classical, youth, young people, education, outreach, community, underserved, access

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

Boston Philharmonic Youth Orchestra

EIN

04-2678312

 Number

7183734982

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Symphony Orchestras (A69)

Primary/Elementary Schools (B24)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Boston Philharmonic promotes its goals in a number of ways: Participation in performance - the orchestra is made up of professional, student and amateur musicians in order to promote the highest professional standards, maintain a focus on education and create an extraordinary level of enthusiasm and commitment. Music with our Boundaries - sponsored by supporters of the orchestra, free tickets for each concert are distributed to young people and underserved individuals. Classical Fever - free concert/lecture programs offered to community and human service organizations, designed for people who have little familiarity with classical music. The Discovery Series - a new concert series, created to extend classical music to new audiences, in which the traditional pre-concert talk by the conductor is woven into the body of the concert. Talking to the community - through talks, integrated concert/lectures and presentations to local, national and international businesses, promoting enthusiasm for and understanding of classical music.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Massachusetts

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

BOSTON PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA CORPORATION
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Boston Philharmonic Orchestra Group

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Managing Director

Elisabeth Christensen

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?