World Changers USA

Giving Hope to the Hurting People

aka CommunityConnex   |   PEMBROKE, VA

Mission

Our mission is to give hope to hurting people in our communities, through meeting both their physical and spiritual needs.

Ruling year info

2002

Director

Mrs Cherie Lisa Dunford

Main address

PO BOX 963

PEMBROKE, VA 24136 USA

Show more contact info

Formerly known as

Character-based Accelerated Reading Education

EIN

04-3624711

NTEE code info

Christian (X20)

Food Banks, Food Pantries (K31)

Temporary Shelter For the Homeless (L41)

IRS filing requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs and results

What we aim to solve

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

The problem is that there are over 560,000 Homeless nationwide and 45,000,000 people living in poverty and 1/2 of that is extreme poverty. In America which is known to be one of the most wealthiest nations in the world. 1 in 5 children are homeless and children are the ones most affected by poverty. Homeless is growing in the rural area and poverty is larger in the rural area.

Our programs

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

CommunityConnex

Training for congregations in compassion and evangelism ministry to thrive outside of the walls of the church in reaching hurting people in their communities.

Population(s) Served

Where we work

Goals & Strategy

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

Learn about the organization's key goals, strategies, capabilities, and progress.

Charting impact

Four powerful questions that require reflection about what really matters - results.

Our goal is to help ease the pain and suffering of the homeless and people living in poverty. We want to bring awareness to churches and communities to these needs.

We are doing a training called CommunityConnex with congregations on compassion and evangelism ministry. We do a days training to where we teach about what is going on with homeless and people living in poverty in that community and give ideas on how those needs can be met.
Also, we will be working locally as an on going basis. We would like to provide a emergency shelter, food, and clothing. Living Free non-residential recovery for addiction and life-controlling problems
We will locate, connect, and provide for the needs of these hurting people.

This mission is not just to my local area. It is a nationwide dream. A dream to where I will have other people come along beside me an work together. A three cord strand can not be easily broken. Greater together

Our capabilities are unlimited. It is just the resources that we need. I will continue to itinerate as a missionary to raise my budget. My plans are also to connect with businesses, individuals and other churches to help meet our goals. I believe as people see the vision, they will become partners with us and together we can make a greater impact.

We have already done one several trainings in churches. After on particular training we went out into the community and gave food away to the needy. We went to a local hotel to where there are 65 people living. We also went to a trailer park. When we reconvened we had established some new relationships and had 8 decisions for Christ.

The church has since when back to the trailer park and done a cookout for the people. They are working on keeping the relationships going and helping where needed.

This month they are planning on doing a Christmas dinner with the hotel. They truly have been inspired to see how they might continue in helping in working with their community.

I will continue to raise my budget so I can do what I feel called to, fulltime. I will also do the trainings when requested. They speak for themselves. I will continue to love on these hurting people and help ease their pain and suffering.

Financials

World Changers USA
lock

Unlock financial insights by subscribing to our monthly plan.

Subscribe

Unlock nonprofit financial insights that will help you make more informed decisions. Try our monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights?
Learn more about GuideStar Pro.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

World Changers USA

Board of directors
as of 02/26/2021
SOURCE: Self-reported by organization
Board co-chair

Rev Loraine Taylor

Grace Assembly of God Church

Term: 2001 - 2018


Board co-chair

Mrs Barbara Branch

Retired Minister

Term: 2012 - 2018