U S GREEN BUILDING COUNCIL TEXAS CHAPTER

aka USGBC Texas Chapter   |   Dallas, TX   |  www.usgbctexas.org

Mission

The U.S. Green Building Council Texas is a community-benefit 501c3 nonprofit committed to ensuring a better built environment for current and future generations of Texans. We are uniquely focused on uniting all stakeholders involved in the development, design, construction, operation and use of the built infrastructure to achieve equitable practices and policies that are economically, environmentally, and socially sustainable. The Chapter advocates for sound policies and wise use of our natural resources, raises awareness of the importance of integrated design and construction practices, provides education opportunities, and facilitates collaboration between everyone involved.

Ruling year info

2005

Executive Director

Jonathan Kraatz

Main address

1801 Royal Lane Suite 400

Dallas, TX 75229 USA

Show more contact info

Formerly known as

U S Green Building Council North Texas Chapter

U S Green Building Council Chihuahuan Desert Chapter

U S Green Building Council Central Texas Balcones Chapter

U S Green Building Council Houston Area Chapter

EIN

06-1730795

NTEE code info

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (C01)

IRS filing requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2019, 2018 and 2017.
Register now

Communication

Programs and results

What we aim to solve

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add a problem overview.

Login and update

Our programs

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Community Education Programs

U.S. Green Building Council Texas Chapter seeks to promote a sustainable, profitable and healthy built environment in Texas through advocacy, education, professional training, and outreach with focus areas of Sustainable Development, Resilience, Health & Wellness, and Equity.

Population(s) Served
Adults

Where we work

Our Sustainable Development Goals

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

Learn more about Sustainable Development Goals.

Financials

U S GREEN BUILDING COUNCIL TEXAS CHAPTER
lock

Unlock financial insights by subscribing to our monthly plan.

Subscribe

Unlock nonprofit financial insights that will help you make more informed decisions. Try our monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights?
Learn more about GuideStar Pro.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

U S GREEN BUILDING COUNCIL TEXAS CHAPTER

Board of directors
as of 4/15/2022
SOURCE: Self-reported by organization
Board chair

Scott Gerhardt

Interceramic

Term: 2018 - 2020

Thom Powell

Architects Design Group

Barry Friedman

Carlyle Capital Markets, Inc.

Chris Mundell

VAI Architects

Scott Gerhardt

Interceramic

Paul Brown

Bautex Systems

Jim Walker

University of Texas - Austin

Larry Graf

DRG Architects

Brian Uhlrich

DBR Engineering

David Matiella

University of Texas - San Antonio

Tim Murray

EYP Architects and Engineers

Caroline Kostack

RePurpose Depot

Andre Lehr

Rice & Gardner Engineers

Joe Riccillo

Sundt Construction

Jenny Hernandez

City of El Paso

Lauren Baldwin

Creosote Collaborative

David Rodriquez

Gary Olp

Ken Sidebottom

Donna Powell

Robert Van Buren

Robert Van Buren