People for the American Way Foundation

aka PFAWF   |   Washington, DC   |  http://www.pfaw.org

Mission

Our Mission
In times of hardship, in times of crises, societies throughout history have experienced wrenching dislocations in their fundamental values and beliefs ... We are alarmed that some of the current voices of stridency and division may replace those of reason and unity. If these voices continue unchallenged, the results will be predictable: a rise in `demonology' and hostility, a breakdown in community and social spirit, a deterioration of free and open dialogue, and the temptation to grasp at simplistic solutions for complex problems. People For the American Way Foundation was established to address these matters. Our purpose is to meet the challenges of discord and fragmentation with an affirmation of `the American Way.' By this, we mean pluralism, individuality, freedom of thought, expression and religion, a sense of community, and tolerance and compassion for others. People For the American Way Foundation will reach out to all Americans and affirm that in our society, the individual still matters; that there is reason to believe in the future; not to despair of it; and that we must strengthen the common cords that connect us as humans and citizens. By educating the American people and raising their level of understanding about the basic tenets by which our society is sustained, People For the American Way Foundation will fulfill its mission.

Ruling year info

1981

President

Michael Keegan

Main address

1101 15th Street NW Suite 600

Washington, DC 20005 USA

Show more contact info

Formerly known as

Citizens For Constitutional Concerns

EIN

13-3065716

NTEE code info

Censorship, Freedom of Speech and Press Issues (R63)

Civil Rights, Social Action, and Advocacy N.E.C. (R99)

Voter Education/Registration (R40)

IRS filing requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2019, 2018 and 2017.
Register now

Programs and results

What we aim to solve

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add a problem overview.

Login and update

Our programs

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Young People For

Young People For (YP4) is a strategic long-term leadership development program that identifies, engages and empowers the newest generation of progressive leaders to create lasting change in their communities.

Population(s) Served

Where we work

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add geographic service areas to create a map on your profile.

Login and update

Financials

People for the American Way Foundation
lock

Unlock financial insights by subscribing to our monthly plan.

Subscribe

Unlock nonprofit financial insights that will help you make more informed decisions. Try our monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights?
Learn more about GuideStar Pro.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

People for the American Way Foundation

Board of directors
as of 08/28/2013
SOURCE: Self-reported by organization
Board chair

James Autry

No Affiliation

Term: 2009 -

David Altschul

No Affiliation

James Autry

No Affiliation

Alec Baldwin

No Affiliation

Arthur Bellinzoni

No Affiliation

Mary Berry

No Affiliation

Barbara Bluhm-Kaul

No Affiliation

John Buchanan

No Affiliation

Bertis Downs

No Affiliation

Ronald Feldman

No Affiliation

Daniel Katz

No Affiliation

Michael Keegan

People For the American Way Foundation

Norman Lear

No Affiliation

Timothy McDonald

No Affiliation

Deborah Rappaport

No Affiliation

Joshua Sapan

No Affiliation

David Saperstein

No Affiliation

Margery Tabankin

No Affiliation

Kathleen Turner

No Affiliation

Ruth Usem

No Affiliation

Reginald Weaver

No Affiliation

Nate Westheimer

No Affiliation

Geraldin Zurn

No Affiliation

Tracey Edmonds

Joan Harris

Paul Song