Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Society for Classical Studies (founded in 1869 as the American Philological Association)

  • New York, NY
  • www.classicalstudies.org

Mission Statement

To advance knowledge, understanding, and appreciation of the ancient Greek and Roman world and its enduring value.

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

The principal learned society for Classical Studies in North America.

ruling year

1946

Executive Director since 2016

Self-reported

Dr. Helen C Cullyer

Keywords

Self-reported

Classics, Classical Civilization, Latin, Ancient Greek, Ancient History

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

SCS

EIN

13-6018127

 Number

1691863052

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Professional Societies, Associations (A03)

Humanities Organizations (A70)

Printing, Publishing (A33)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

annual meeting of about 2,500 persons held jointly with Archaeological Institute of America (another 501(c)(3) organization) publication of scholarly books and journal (Transactions of the APA) sponsorship of programs to improve the teaching of Classics and recognize excellence in that field management of important research projects such as the American Office of l'Annee philologique operation of Placement Service to match candidates with (for the most part) college-level positions in Classics and Archaeology collect important data about the profession and monitor adherence to Statement of Professional Ethics

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

The principal learned society for Classical Studies in North America.

Social Media

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

THE SOCIETY FOR CLASSICAL STUDIES
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign In or Create Account to view Revenue and Expenses information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Society for Classical Studies (founded in 1869 as the American Philological Association)

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Executive Director

Dr. Helen C Cullyer

BIO

Helen Cullyer has a PhD in Classics from Yale University. Prior to joining SCS, she taught at the Evergreen State College (2000-2002), at the University of Pittsburgh (2002-2007), and was a program officer at The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation (2008-2016).

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Prof. S. Georgia Nugent

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?