Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Huguenot Historical Society, New Paltz, N.Y.

  • New Paltz, NY
  • www.huguenotstreet.org

Mission Statement

To engage, educate, and challenge a diverse audience by collecting, preserving, and interpreting the buildings, objects, documents, and stories of the Huguenots' multicultural journey in America.

Main Programs

  1. Public Programming
Service Areas

Self-reported

New York

HHS offers a full schedule of programs, tours, community events, and educational opportunities that embrace a range of socioeconomic backgrounds and learning styles. Families, K-12 and college students, scholars, researchers, and life-long learners from Ulster County and throughout the Hudson Valley benefit most directly from programs, while the site increasingly serves as a magnet for tourists from across New York State, the United States, and around the world. Engaging the public in understanding and appreciating local history is central to HHS's mission.

ruling year

2011

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Ms. Mary Etta Schneider

Keywords

Self-reported

huguenot, historic preservation, museum, history, historic site

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2015 and 2014.
Register now

Also Known As

Historic Huguenot Street

EIN

14-6030196

 Number

5786023568

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

History Museums (A54)

Historical Societies and Related Activities (A80)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Public Programming

Not available

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

New York

HHS offers a full schedule of programs, tours, community events, and educational opportunities that embrace a range of socioeconomic backgrounds and learning styles. Families, K-12 and college students, scholars, researchers, and life-long learners from Ulster County and throughout the Hudson Valley benefit most directly from programs, while the site increasingly serves as a magnet for tourists from across New York State, the United States, and around the world. Engaging the public in understanding and appreciating local history is central to HHS's mission.

Social Media

Blog

Funding Needs

Historic Huguenot Street actively seeks the support of individuals, foundations and corporations who share our love of history, preservation and community.

photos




External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

HUGUENOT HISTORICAL SOCIETY NEW PALTZ NY
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2015 and 2014
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Huguenot Historical Society, New Paltz, N.Y.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2015 and 2014
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ms. Mary Etta Schneider

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mary Etta Schneider

No Affiliation

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?