Seneca Waterways Council, Boy Scouts of America

Prepared. For Life.

aka Seneca Waterways Council   |   Rochester, NY   |  http://www.senecawaterways.org

Mission

The Mission of the Boy Scouts of America is to prepare young people to make ethical choices over their lifetime by instilling in them the values of the Scout Oath and Law.

Ruling year info

1965

Scout Executive

Mr. Stephen Hoitt

Main address

2320 Brighton Henrietta Townline Rd

Rochester, NY 14623 USA

Show more contact info

Formerly known as

Otetiana Council

EIN

16-0743108

NTEE code info

Boy Scouts (O41)

IRS filing requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2020, 2019 and 2018.
Register now

Communication

Programs and results

What we aim to solve

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add a problem overview.

Login and update

Our programs

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Boy Scouts of America

Tiger Cubs BSA A school-year program for first-grade (or 7-year old) boys and their adult partners that stresses shared leadership, learning about the community, and family understanding. Each boy-adult team meets for family activities, and twice a month all the teams meet for Tiger Cub den activities.Cub Scouting A family and home-centered program that develops ethical decision-making for boys in the second through fifth grades (or who are 8, 9, and 10 years old). Fourth and fifth-grade (or 10-year-old) boys are called Webelos Scouts (WE'll BE LOyal Scouts) and participate in more advanced activities that begin to prepare them to become Boy Scouts. Cub Scouting's emphasis is on quality program at the local level, where boys and families are involved.Boy Scouting A program for boys 11 through 17 designed to achieve the aims of Scouting through a vigorous outdoor program and peer group leadership with the counsel of an adult Scoutmaster. (Boys also may become Boy Scouts if they have earned the Arrow of Light Award or have completed the fifth grade.)Varsity Scouting An active, exciting program for young men 14 through 17 built around five program fields of emphasis: advancement, high adventure, personal development, service, and special programs and events.Venturing A program for young men and women who are 14 (and have completed the eighth grade) through 20 years of age to provide positive experiences through exciting and meaningful activities that help youth pursue their special interests, grow, develop leadership skills, and become good citizens.

Population(s) Served

Where we work

Financials

Seneca Waterways Council, Boy Scouts of America
lock

Unlock financial insights by subscribing to our monthly plan.

Subscribe

Unlock nonprofit financial insights that will help you make more informed decisions. Try our monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights?
Learn more about GuideStar Pro.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

Seneca Waterways Council, Boy Scouts of America

Board of directors
as of 10/18/2018
SOURCE: Self-reported by organization
Board chair

Mr. Lewis Heisman

Underberg Kessler

Term: 2017 - 2019

Board leadership practices

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section.

  • Board orientation and education
    Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations? Yes
  • CEO oversight
    Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year ? Yes
  • Ethics and transparency
    Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year? Yes
  • Board composition
    Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership? Yes
  • Board performance
    Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years? Yes