Educational Institutions

FRIENDS AND FOUNDATION OF THE ROCHESTER PUBLIC LIBRARY

  • Rochester, NY
  • www.ffrpl.org

Mission Statement

The Friends and Foundation of the Rochester Public Library conducts essential fundraising and provides valued programs to enhance and promote the Rochester Public Library.

Main Programs

  1. Books Sandwiched In
  2. Tuesday Topics
  3. Sokol High School Literary Awards
  4. Conversations on Race

ruling year

1989

Executive Director

Self-reported

Ned Davis

Keywords

Self-reported

sustain, support, engage, enhance

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

Rundel Library Foundation, Inc.

EIN

16-1347453

 Number

7296398881

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Libraries, Library Science (B70)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Books Sandwiched In

Free lunchtime book reviews by local experts, offered in the spring and fall

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Program 2

Tuesday Topics

free lunchtime talks by local experts on timely issues, offered in the winter

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Program 3

Sokol High School Literary Awards

Annual writing contest for Monroe County students in grades 9 - 12, offering cash prizes for original written and performed poetry and prose, as judged by published authors

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Program 4

Conversations on Race

free, facilitated whole-group and small-group conversations about race, racial privilege and the connection of race to poverty. Offered with community partners.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Friends and Foundation of the Rochester Public Library
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign In or Create Account to view Revenue and Expenses information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

FRIENDS AND FOUNDATION OF THE ROCHESTER PUBLIC LIBRARY

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Executive Director

Ned Davis

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

David Hou

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?