Youth Development

Camp Quest

  • St. Paul, MN
  • http://cqminnesota.org/

Mission Statement

Camp Quest is specifically designed for children of Unitarians, atheists, agnostics, freethinkers, humanists, and other like-minded folks. It is a secular summer camp aimed towards critical thinking, skepticism, and open discussion. While campers partake in traditional camp activities, such as field games, swimming, archery, crafts, and campfires, what sets Camp Quest apart from traditional summer camps is our focus on humanist values and ethics. Our unique programming encourages rational inquiry, free speech, and respect.

Our campers are girls and boys ages 8-17, and we offer a Counselor-in-Training Program for 16 and 17 year-olds. All camp counselors are trained volunteers. Camp Quest Minnesota is held during the last half of July at facilities west of the Twin Cities.

Main Programs

  1. Summer Camp

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

Minnesota

While campers from anywhere are welcome to attend, we primarily serve the states of Minnesota, Wisconsin, Iowa, North Dakota, and South Dakota.

ruling year

2004

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Jeannette Watland

Keywords

Self-reported

summer camp, secular, non-religious, science, skepticism, critical thinking, outdoors

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

Camp Quest of Minnesota

EIN

20-0475974

 Number

5893397476

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Youth Development Programs (O50)

Recreational and Sporting Camps (Day, Overnight, etc.) (N20)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

Our camp is among the most stable and well-run Camp Quest affiliates. Campers return for many consecutive years, and some have gone on to become counselors, board members, or to support the camp financially. We continue to get testimonials from campers who talk about how coming to camp has helped them to navigate in a society often hostile to their non-religious stances, develop self-esteem and critical thinking skills, and make long-lasting friendships and connections with the wider freethought community. Also, through its strong fundraising, Camp Quest of Minnesota has never had to turn away a camper for financial reasons.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Summer Camp

A week long residential summer camp designed for youth from non-religious backgrounds or who are skeptical of traditional religious beliefs. We focus on critical thinking skills, science, ethics, humanism, outdoor activity, and youth development.

Category

Camping

Population(s) Served

Children Only (5 - 14 years)

Female Youth/Adolescents (14 - 19 years)

Male Youth/Adolescents (14 - 19 years)

Budget

$65,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

Minnesota

While campers from anywhere are welcome to attend, we primarily serve the states of Minnesota, Wisconsin, Iowa, North Dakota, and South Dakota.

Social Media

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign In or Create Account to view assets data

Sign In or Create Account to view Revenue and Expenses information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Camp Quest

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Jeannette Watland

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mrs. Jeannette Watland

Camp Quest of Minnesota

Term: Nov 2011 -

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?