Africa Classroom Connection

Building Schools. Building Futures.

Minneapolis, MN   |  www.africaclassroomconnection.org

Mission

Africa Classroom Connection builds schools in rural KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa, where the lasting effects of apartheid and lack of public funds continue to leave this area desperately underserved. Without classrooms, students are either overcrowded in limited structures and/or taught under trees in harsh conditions and with few resources. During rainy seasons, they are unable to learn at all. ACC helps kids stay in school and get the educational opportunities they deserve. Education is the key to economic and social advancement for rural communities in South Africa.

Ruling year info

2006

Executive Director

Robyn Coquyt

Main address

106 East 24th Street

Minneapolis, MN 55404 USA

Show more contact info

Formerly known as

Eshowe Community Action Group USA

EIN

20-4271457

NTEE code info

International Development, Relief Services (Q30)

Single Organization Support (B11)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (B12)

IRS filing requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2019, 2018 and 2017.
Register now

Communication

Blog

Programs and results

What we aim to solve

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add a problem overview.

Login and update

Our programs

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Building Schools. Building Futures.

We raise funds to build much-needed classrooms to allow deserving children the opportunity to learn. Education is the pathway out of poverty.  Residents of the region we serve are living with immense economic disparity and unmet needs as a result of historical persecution and lack of resources. The lasting effects of apartheid are still evident. Founded in 2006, Africa Classroom Connection has helped 37,000 kids by building 109 classrooms. More than 100 classrooms remain on our waiting list, some for as long as five years.

Population(s) Served
Children and youth
People of African descent

Where we work

Our Sustainable Development Goals

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

Learn more about Sustainable Development Goals.

Financials

Africa Classroom Connection
lock

Unlock financial insights by subscribing to our monthly plan.

Subscribe

Unlock nonprofit financial insights that will help you make more informed decisions. Try our monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights?
Learn more about GuideStar Pro.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

Africa Classroom Connection

Board of directors
as of 3/4/2021
SOURCE: Self-reported by organization
Board chair

Tammie Follett

Literacy Matters

Term: 2019 - 2021

Jeffrey Nelson

Minnesota Department of Employment and Economic Development

Anne Hussian

Dodoma Tanzania Health Development

Henry Bromelkamp

Bromelkamp Company LLC

Peter Maritz

no affiliation

Roy Goslin

Z Wines

Tammie Follett

Literacy Matters

Michelle Biros

University of MN; Hennipen County Medical Center

Robyn Coquyt

Africa Classroom Connection

Brendon Dennewill

Denamico

Elena Condos

Hiper Hipo

Michelle Basman

Brookview Community Center; OpenDoor Minneapolis

Organizational demographics

SOURCE: Self-reported; last updated 3/4/2021,

Who works and leads organizations that serve our diverse communities? GuideStar partnered on this section with CHANGE Philanthropy and Equity in the Center.

Leadership

The organization's leader identifies as:

Race & ethnicity
White/Caucasian/European
Gender identity
Female, Not transgender (cisgender)
Sexual orientation
Decline to state
Disability status
Person without a disability

Race & ethnicity

No data

Gender identity

No data

 

No data

Sexual orientation

No data

Disability

No data