Health—General & Rehabilitative

Rural Health Network of Scny Inc

  • Whitney Point, NY
  • www.rhnscny.org

Mission Statement

The mission of the Rural Health Network of South Central New York is to promote and improve the health of rural communities and strengthen each community's capacity to respond to health needs by reducing barriers and improving access and use of health and human services through advocacy, communication and partnerships.

Service Areas

Self-reported

New York

Rural Health Network of SCNY serves the area of South Central New York, mainly focusing on Broome, Tioga, and Delaware Counties.

ruling year

1999

Principal Officer

Self-reported

John C. (Jack) Salo

Keywords

Self-reported

Rural Health, Health Care Access, Health and Wellness, Health Information, Referral Services, Health Insurance, Vision, Dental, Outreach Services, Local Foods

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

Rhnscny; Rural Health Network of South Central New York

EIN

22-3568461

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (E01)

Nonmonetary Support N.E.C. (E19)

Community Coalitions (S21)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Health Care Access, Health Education and Promotion and Community Health Innovations.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

New York

Rural Health Network of SCNY serves the area of South Central New York, mainly focusing on Broome, Tioga, and Delaware Counties.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

THE RURAL HEALTH NETWORK OF SCNY INC
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Rural Health Network of Scny Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

John C. (Jack) Salo

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?