Employment, Job Related

Northeastern State University Foundation Inc

  • Tahlequah, OK
  • www.nsugiving.com

Mission Statement

Exclusively supports NORTHEASTERN STATE UNIVERSITY's students through scholarships and faculty and staff through program support and professional development.

Service Areas

Self-reported

Oklahoma

While the vast majority of NSU's students and program benefit northeastern Oklahoma, NSU's international student population and influence is growing. One-third of NSU students self-identify as Native American, and no other 4-year public university graduates more Native Americans than NSU, located in the capital of the Cherokee Nation.

ruling year

1971

Executive Director since 2011

Self-reported

Peggy Glenn

Keywords

Self-reported

Education, scholarship, optometry, allied health, teacher training

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

NSU Foundation

EIN

23-7135815

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Employment, Job Related N.E.C. (J99)

Single Organization Support (B11)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Service Areas

Self-reported

Oklahoma

While the vast majority of NSU's students and program benefit northeastern Oklahoma, NSU's international student population and influence is growing. One-third of NSU students self-identify as Native American, and no other 4-year public university graduates more Native Americans than NSU, located in the capital of the Cherokee Nation.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

THE NORTHEASTERN STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Northeastern State University Foundation Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Executive Director

Peggy Glenn

BIO

A fifth-generation Oklahoman, Peggy was born and raised near Heavener and attended Northeastern State University. She then received a master's degree in public policy at Georgetown University, and later graduated with honors from Southern Methodist University's Dedman School of Law. She practiced employment law in Dallas for six years before serving as director of programs for The Senior Source, a Dallas nonprofit. In 2011, she returned to Tahlequah to raise funds for scholarships and programs as NSU's director of development and executive director of the NSU Foundation. Peggy is a member of Leadership Tahlequah Class XV, the Association of Fundraising Professionals, Tahlequah Rotary, and Keep Broken Arrow Beautiful.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Dr. Denise Roddy

Advanced Eye Care

Term: Apr 2016 - Mar 2018

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?