Community Improvement, Capacity Building

Jewish Jumpstart

  • Santa Monica, CA
  • http://www.jewishjumpstart.org

Mission Statement

Jumpstart's mission is to develop, strengthen, and learn from emerging nonprofit and religious organizations that build community at the nexus of spirituality, learning, social activism, and culture, in order to transform the broader Jewish community and the world.

Main Programs

  1. Survey of New Jewish Initiatives
  2. Connected to Give
Service Areas

Self-reported

International

Jumpstart serves innovative Jewish organizations around the world, with specific emphasis on North America and Southern California.

ruling year

2009

CEO since 2015

Self-reported

Joshua H Avedon

Senior Fellow/Board Co-chair since 2015

Self-reported

J. Shawn Landres Ph.D.

Keywords

Self-reported

Jumpstart, thinkubator, Shawn Landres, Joshua Avedon

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

Jumpstart, Jumpstart Labs

EIN

26-2173175

 Number

1425692242

Physical Address

1801 Avenue of the Stars Suite 210

Los Angeles, CA 90067 5904

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Nonprofit Management (S50)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

Jumpstart is an incubator, think tank, catalyst, and advocate to build sustainable Jewish initiatives for the future.

We identify, adopt, support, and partner with organizations that share our vision of a vibrant, creative, inclusive, and diverse American Judaism.

We convene educational forums for innovators, social entrepreneurs and philanthropic leaders.

We create peer-learning networks for productive exchange of knowledge and best practices.

We research and publish on innovation to build idea marketplaces for new Jewish thought as well as identify and assess effective innovation, then disseminate key findings for use by leaders, funders and the public.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Survey of New Jewish Initiatives

Annual comprehensive survey of Jewish startup sector

Category

Social Science Research

Population(s) Served

Adults

Budget

$40,000.00

Program 2

Connected to Give

Not available

Category

Animal Control

Population(s) Served

None

None

None

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

Jumpstart serves innovative Jewish organizations around the world, with specific emphasis on North America and Southern California.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

JEWISH JUMPSTART
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Jewish Jumpstart

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

CEO

Joshua H Avedon

Senior Fellow/Board Co-chair

J. Shawn Landres Ph.D.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Rachel Gerrol

No affiliation

Term: July 2010 - June 2011

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?