Better Health 4Kids

Nashville, TN   |  www.bh4k.org
This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.
This organization's exempt status was automatically revoked by the IRS for failure to file a Form 990, 990-EZ, 990-N, or 990-PF for 3 consecutive years. Further investigation and due diligence are warranted.

Mission

Our mission is to foster access to preventive healthcare and advancing evidence based prevention and education for the optimal health and wellbeing of children and their families.

Ruling year info

2010

Principal Officer

N/A N/A N/A

Main address

2001 Charlotte Avenue Suite 202

Nashville, TN 37203 USA

Show more contact info

Formerly known as

Centennial Pediatrics Foundation Inc.

EIN

27-1354776

NTEE code info

Health Support Services (E60)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (W01)

Educational Services and Schools - Other (B90)

IRS filing requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Programs and results

What we aim to solve

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add a problem overview.

Login and update

Our programs

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Children's Health Fund

The Children's Health Fund program was launched by Better Health 4Kids in June of 2013 to foster access to preventative healthcare for disadvantaged children.  The program facilitates care and provides financial assistance to children who would otherwise not be able to access much needed services.  It is supported by local Pediatricians and other healthcare providers in an effort to ensure that all children have access to the care they require.  Better Health 4Kids operates the Children's Health Fund via our own Preferred Provider Organization (PPO).  This PPO is registered with the State of Tennessee Department of Commerce and Insurance.

Population(s) Served

In 2013, Better Health 4Kids implemented a grant funded evidence based project to support the initiation and duration of breastfeeding and to reduce the time between hospital discharge and the infant's first visit with the Pediatrician.  This seven month project impacted the lives of over 1,000 newborns and was implemented in pediatric offices across Montgomery, Davidson, Rutherford, Maury, Williamson and Wilson Counties.   In 2015, we hope to source funding to reengage this program and to expand it to include additional pediatric practices with varying participant cohorts.

Population(s) Served

In June of 2014, Better Health 4Kids established a unique partnership with several Nashville based charter schools after learning that they were in need of assistance in developing state mandated Individualized Health Plans (I.H.P.'s) for their chronically ill students.   We are now developing a model whereby one Nurse will support each of these schools one day each week and will provide on-call services to all five schools when an urgent situation arises.

Population(s) Served

In 2015, Better Health 4 Kids plans to deliver a series of informative healthcare sessions for parents, schools and youth organizations.  These sessions will focus on topics of interest such as the importance of immunizations, living with allergies, learning disabilities, etc. and will be facilitated by local Physicians and various other healthcare professionals.

Population(s) Served

Where we work

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add geographic service areas to create a map on your profile.

Login and update

Financials

Better Health 4Kids
lock

Unlock financial insights by subscribing to our monthly plan.

Subscribe

Unlock nonprofit financial insights that will help you make more informed decisions. Try our monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights?
Learn more about GuideStar Pro.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

Better Health 4Kids

Board of directors
as of 07/17/2018
SOURCE: Self-reported by organization
Board chair

Dr. Eddie Hamilton

Icon Pediatrics LLC

Term: 2015 - 2017

Nancy Allen

Clayton Associates

Robert Churchwell

Robert Churchwell Museum Magnet School

Nancy Schultz

North Highland

Eddie Hamilton

Icon Pediatrics LLC