GIVE SOMETHING BACK INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION INC

Education To Change Lives

aka GSBI Foundation   |   Sarasota, FL   |  www.GiveSomethingBack.org

Mission

Our mission is: "Education to Change Lives". The founders established this global non-profit educational foundation to provide quality educational opportunities to K-12 grade children from around the world.

Ruling year info

2003

President

Mr. Andrew Ezzell

Chairman

Ms. JoAnn Patrick-Ezzell

Main address

1548 Caribbean Dr

Sarasota, FL 34231 USA

Show more contact info

Formerly known as

Give Something Back Foundation

EIN

30-0125384

NTEE code info

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

Promotion of International Understanding (Q20)

Public Foundations (T30)

IRS filing requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2011, 2010 and 2009.
Register now

Programs and results

What we aim to solve

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add a problem overview.

Login and update

Our programs

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Global Virtual Classroom Program

The Global Virtual Classroom (GVC) program is a free on-line educational program for primary & secondary school children throughout the world. The program was formerly know as the AT&T Virtual Classroom. One of the most popular programs is the website design contest. This program is a collaborative website design contest for schools from around the world. Three schools from different countries are grouped into a team and they have to collaboratively plan and design a website together. The team websites are judged and the winning teams can earn cash prizes for their schools: USD $3,000 (First Place); $1,500 (Second Place); and $750 (Third Place).

The goal of the program is to empower, enable and connect young people around the world using Internet Technologies. It creates a stimulating environment where students can learn essential "21st Century" information technology, globalization, and socialization skills. The program also teaches teamwork and cross-cultural understanding which are essential for a globalized world.

Population(s) Served

The GSBI Foundation sponsors the education of poor K-12 children throughout the world. We also build schools and libraries in poor rural areas. We will expand this program to other countries as the funds from donors become available.

Population(s) Served

Through volunteers, the GSBI Foundation raises money to builds and refurbish schools & libraries in poor rural areas of Thailand.

Population(s) Served

Where we work

Financials

GIVE SOMETHING BACK INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION INC

Sign In or Create Account to view assets data

lock

Unlock financial insights by subscribing to our monthly plan.

Subscribe

Unlock nonprofit financial insights that will help you make more informed decisions. Try our monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights?
Learn more about GuideStar Pro.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

GIVE SOMETHING BACK INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION INC

Board of directors
as of 4/24/2019
SOURCE: Self-reported by organization
Board co-chair

Ms. JoAnn Patrick-Ezzell

CEO, Synergistic Systems, Inc

Term: 2002 -


Board co-chair

Andrew Ezzell

CEO, GSBI Foundation

Term: 2002 -

Maria Nardone

Self Employed

Andrew Ezzell

GSBI Foundation

Jerry Walton

US Navy (Retired Captain)

JoAnn Patrick-Ezzell

Synergistic Systems, Inc.

Paige Rea

AT&T Retired