Animal related

Harlequin Haven Great Dane Rescue

  • Bethel, OH
  • www.hhdane.org

Mission Statement

To educate people about spay/neuter and the need for sterilization of all pets, proper health care of a pet, and nutritional requirements. To promote humane principles, to protect homeless, abandoned, and mistreated Great Danes, and other animals as space allows. To work with animal shelters and humane societies to protect Great Danes. To locate life-long homes for the homeless Great Danes and any other animal in our care.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

Ohio

All of Ohio, Northern Kentucky and portions of eastern Indiana

ruling year

1998

Principal Officer since 1992

Self-reported

Mrs. Dale Bath

Keywords

Self-reported

great dane, dane, great danes, danes, dog, dogs, homeless, abandoned, homeless great danes, homeless

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

HHGDR

EIN

31-1587756

 Number

4704056132

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Animal Protection and Welfare (includes Humane Societies and SPCAs) (D20)

Other Services (D60)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Adoption and education the beneficiaries are the Great Dane & Saint Bernards that find forever homes

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Ohio

All of Ohio, Northern Kentucky and portions of eastern Indiana

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign In or Create Account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Harlequin Haven Great Dane Rescue

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mrs. Dale Bath

BIO

Working in homeless Great Danes and dogs since 1992, and looking forward to a day with no homeless dogs.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Dale Bath

no affiliation

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?