Philanthropy, Voluntarism, and Grantmaking

PERMANENT FUND FOR VERMONT'S CHILDREN

  • Middlebury, VT
  • www.permanentfund.org

Mission Statement

Ensure that every Vermont child has access to high quality and affordable early care and education by 2025.

Main Programs

  1. Three interlinked initiatives work collaboratively to create lasting, systemic change in Vermont’s early childhood system
Service Areas

Self-reported

Vermont

ruling year

2001

Principal Officer since 2015

Self-reported

Ms. Aly Richards

Keywords

Self-reported

children, families, Vermont, mentoring, parents, child care, early childhood, early education, incarcerated

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

The Permanent Fund for Vermont's Children

EIN

31-1802348

 Number

0454546932

Physical Address

19 Marble Avenue

Burlington, VT 05402

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (T01)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (P12)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (O12)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Three interlinked initiatives work collaboratively to create lasting, systemic change in Vermont’s early childhood system

(1) Let's Grow Kids is a statewide education and engagement campaign that builds public support and empowers citizen advocates.
(2) Vermont Birth to Five is a collaborative effort to strengthen the child-care industry through mentoring, training and support
(3) Innovative Community Strategies Incubator is The “R&D” arm of Vermont’s early childhood sector, where new strategies are vetted, piloted and measured for positive impact, then embedded as appropriate into the work of Let’s Grow Kids, Vermont Birth to Five and sustainable organizations.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Vermont

Funding Needs

Contributions

photos



External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

PERMANENT FUND FOR VERMONT'S CHILDREN, INC.
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign In or Create Account to view Revenue and Expenses information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

PERMANENT FUND FOR VERMONT'S CHILDREN

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ms. Aly Richards

BIO

A native of Newbury, Vermont, Richards formerly served as the Deputy Chief of Staff for Governor Shumlin and had leading roles in several of the Shumlin Administration's efforts to support early childhood—including the federal Race to the Top Early Learning Challenge and Preschool Expansion grants.

With experience in education dating back to a gubernatorial appointment to the State Board of Education when she was still in high school, Richards has also convened the coalition that helped to pass a set of education initiatives including free lunch for all low-income Vermonters and the Flexible Pathways bill, which creates a statewide program for expanding dual enrollment and early college.

Prior to joining the Governor's Office, Richards served on the 2008 Obama Campaign and worked as the Mid-Atlantic Deputy Finance Director at the Democratic National Committee. Richards currently serves on the Vermont State Colleges Board of Trustees. A graduate of Brown University, Richards lives in Montpelier.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Rick Davis

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?