Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Rancho Bernardo High School Music Boosters, Inc.

  • San Diego, CA
  • www.RanchoBernardoMusic.org

Mission Statement

Mission Statement We believe that music performance has proven value in improving student academic achievement. Excellent musical instruction and performance opportunities allow each student to develop physically, mentally, emotionally and socially to achieve his/her greatest potential. Therefore, every student who desires the experience should have the opportunity to participate in the music program at Rancho Bernardo High School.

ruling year

1991

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Gerome Diebolt

Keywords

Self-reported

RanchoBernardo,Music,Building, RBHS, Rancho Bernardo High School Music Boosters Inc, Rancho Bernardo High School Music Boosters

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

RBHS Music Boosters, Inc.

EIN

33-0410389

 Number

0487637014

Physical Address

13010 Paseo Lucido ATTN: Band Office

San Diego, CA 92128

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Music (A68)

Performing Arts (A60)

Secondary/High School (B25)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Over 500 students participate in fifteen ensembles. They are: Choral: Beginning Choir, Men's and Women's Chorus, Concert Choir, Advanced Women's Ensemble,The Madrigals. Instrumental: Royal Regiment Marching Band and Color Guard, Pep Band, Freshman Band, Parade Block, Concert Band, Wind Ensemble, Chamber Orchestra, Symphony Orchestra, String Ensemble, Jazz Band. In addition, the music program has Varsity and JV Color Guard and Winter Guard programs. The Varsity Winter Guard is rated World Class by the Winter Guard Association.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

RANCHO BERNARDO HIGH SCHOOL MUSIC BOOSTERS INC
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Rancho Bernardo High School Music Boosters, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Gerome Diebolt

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?