Medical Research

Arthritis and Cancer Pain Research Center

  • Port St. Lucie, FL
  • www.pain-research.org

Mission Statement

We attempt to increase public awareness of pain, its causes, its management and its treatment, by hosting an active website full of information and links. We make grants to provide financial support to scientists who are working in the field of pain management, and we support these same scientists in their collaborative efforts both nationally and worldwide.

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Throughout the United States

ruling year

2001

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Dr. Richard Houghten Ph.D.

Keywords

Self-reported

Chronic pain, cancer, arthritis

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

Arthritis and Chronic Pain Research Center

EIN

33-0950814

 Number

7841208575

Physical Address

11350 SW Village Parkway

Port St. Lucie, FL 34987

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Cancer Research (H30)

Other Medical Research N.E.C. (H99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

We currently support research directed towards finding a compound that can be as effective as morphine, but without the serious side effects, such as addiction. During our first 3 years of operation, the majority of our activities have been in support of this program and of the scientists who conduct this program as they take their research results to scientific conferences across the nation and around the world.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Throughout the United States

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

ARTHRITIS & CHRONIC PAIN RESEARCH INSTITUTE
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Arthritis and Cancer Pain Research Center

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Dr. Richard Houghten Ph.D.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Richard Houghten, Ph.D.

President

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?