BUSINESS ADVISERS OF CLEVELAND

Come with a Goal. Leave with a Plan.

Cleveland, OH   |  https://bacleveland.org/

Mission

Business Advisers of Cleveland is a non-profit that provides free business counseling, consulting, mentoring, and educational programs through experienced business professionals working one-on-one or in select teams to help aspiring entrepreneurs and established business owners. Since 1956, we have served clients including public and private, large and small, for-profit and non-profit organizations. Our efforts support Northeast Ohio's economic growth and contribute to improving the quality of life.

Ruling year info

1959

Executive Director

Ms. Michaela Kekedy

Main address

2800 Euclid Ave, Suite 501

Cleveland, OH 44115 USA

Show more contact info

Formerly known as

Cleveland Senior Council

EIN

34-0834384

NTEE code info

Management Services for Small Business/Entrepreneurs (S43)

Single Organization Support (J11)

Management & Technical Assistance (B02)

IRS filing requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2020, 2019 and 2018.
Register now

Communication

Blog

Programs and results

What we aim to solve

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add a problem overview.

Login and update

Our programs

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Business Counseling and Mentoring

One-on-one and small teams counsel, coach and mentor business owners, non-profit leaders, entrepreneurs and senior managers.

Population(s) Served
Adults

Where we work

Awards

Recognition of 50 Years Serving Citizens of Northeast Ohio 2006

State of Ohio - Governor Bob Taft; City of Cleveland - Mayor Frank Jackson

Financials

BUSINESS ADVISERS OF CLEVELAND
lock

Unlock financial insights by subscribing to our monthly plan.

Subscribe

Unlock nonprofit financial insights that will help you make more informed decisions. Try our monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights?
Learn more about GuideStar Pro.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

BUSINESS ADVISERS OF CLEVELAND

Board of directors
as of 10/21/2022
SOURCE: Self-reported by organization
Board chair

Mr. Jeffrey Dean

Retired, No Affiliation

Term: 2022 - 2022

Robert Bathgate

Linn Raney

Jeff Dean