Religion, Spiritual Development

Church of the Sacred Circle

  • West Valley City, UT
  • www.sacredcirclechurch.com

Mission Statement

We are a non-denominational church of earth-based spirituality, supporting all earth based faiths. We offer a monthly full moon ceremony, occasional workshops or intensives and clergy services to our members as well as to the public.

Main Programs

  1. The Sacred Circle Temple
Service Areas

Self-reported

Utah

Serving the Utah area.

ruling year

2004

Principal Officer since 2003

Self-reported

Tara Sudweeks Willgues

Keywords

Self-reported

environmental, earth religions, clergy, pagan, wicca, wiccan, goddess

Also Known As

The Church of the Sacred Circle

EIN

35-1057638

 Number

7266762245

Physical Address

3464 W. 3800 South

West Valley City, UT 84119

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Single Organization Support (X11)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (C01)

Religion Related, Spiritual Development N.E.C. (X99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is not required to file an annual return with the IRS because it is a church.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Sacred Circle Temple

Support, growth and maintenance of our temple space.

Category

Religion, General/Other

Population(s) Served

None

None

None

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Utah

Serving the Utah area.

Social Media

Blog

Funding Needs

Contributions to further improve the Temple grounds and environment.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Church of the Sacred Circle

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Tara Sudweeks Willgues

BIO

We do not actually  have an executive director, as all of our decisions are made collectively by the entire Board. However, GuideStar does not allow for this possibility and I was not able to leave it blank.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Edward Slomka

Office of Air

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?