STORYTELLING ARTS OF INDIANA INCORPORATED ENDOWMENT TR

The Story Lives On

Indianapolis, IN   |  www.storytellingarts.org

Mission

Storytelling Arts of Indiana Incorporated Endowment Trust supports the programs and services of Storytelling Arts of Indiana

Ruling year info

1996

Executive Director

Ms Ellen Munds

Main address

450 West Ohio St.

Indianapolis, IN 46202 USA

Show more contact info

Formerly known as

Stories Incorporated Endowment Trust

EIN

35-1956871

NTEE code info

Single Organization Support (A11)

IRS filing requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2005.
Register now

Programs and results

What we aim to solve

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

Storytelling Arts of Indiana Incorporated Endowment Trust supports the programs and services of Storytelling Arts of Indiana, Inc.

Our programs

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Outreach Programs and Services

The endowment financially supports the outreach programs and services of Storytelling Arts of Indiana

Population(s) Served

Where we work

Goals & Strategy

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

Learn about the organization's key goals, strategies, capabilities, and progress.

Charting impact

Four powerful questions that require reflection about what really matters - results.

The goals of the endowment are:

1. Increase donations to grow the endowment to increase the financial stability of Storytelling Arts of Indiana.
2. Increase the number of planned gifts to increase the financial stability of Storytelling Arts of Indiana.

Throughout the season of Storytelling Arts of Indiana, the audience is reminded of the need to grow the endowment to secure the financial stability of Storytelling Arts of Indiana:

1. Annual campaign letter includes a line for endowment donations. The 30th Anniversary, we initiated a campaign for donors to make a $30 contribution.
2. Board members of Storytelling Arts of Indiana must make at least a one time gift to the endowment.
3. The executive director approaches current major donors about making a planned gift.

With only one staff member to run both organizations, it is quite hard to make much progress with the endowment. For that reason, the executive director ties it to the annual campaign and sponsor meetings.

Storytelling Arts of Indiana is a small not-for-profit with a budget of $200,000. It is an amazing accomplishment for this organization to have an endowment at all. In 1993, Paul Madar, our sound engineer at the time gave Stories Inc. (now Storytelling Arts of Indiana) a check for $75 and told us we could not cash it until we created an endowment. At that time, we opened a savings account. In 1995, the endowment was formally incorporated. Board members of the endowment in most cases are past board members of Storytelling Arts of Indiana.

In 2005, we received a gift of $15,000 from one individual.

In 2007, the endowment kicked-off a $100,000 campaign, The Story Lives On

In 2012, we kicked-off a planned giving campaign

Today, we are continuing to seek financial contributions and planned gifts.

Financials

STORYTELLING ARTS OF INDIANA INCORPORATED ENDOWMENT TR
lock

Unlock financial insights by subscribing to our monthly plan.

Subscribe

Unlock nonprofit financial insights that will help you make more informed decisions. Try our monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights?
Learn more about GuideStar Pro.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

STORYTELLING ARTS OF INDIANA INCORPORATED ENDOWMENT TR

Board of directors
as of 01/24/2019
SOURCE: Self-reported by organization
Board chair

Steve Hamilton

Indianapolis Symphony

Term: 2018 - 2019

Celestine Bloomfield

Storyteller

Anne Frye

Vertellus Specialties, Inc

John Trimble

LewisWagner

Gay Burkhart

Community Volunteer

Jane Herndon

Ice Miller

Michael O'Brien

Printing Partners