African Television Network of New England Inc.

Dorchester, MA   |  www.atnne.org

Mission

At the African Television Network of New England we believe that a community thrives when its disparate groups are supported in maintaining vibrant cultural identities as they are provided with the information and skills that will allow them to join their larger community as respected and productive members. Founded with this mission in mind, ATNNE endeavors to increase the visibility, and promote understanding, of the African community of greater Boston by providing a weekly television program called ""The African Television Network.""

Ruling year info

2004

Principal Officer

Mr. Mahdi jajo Omar

Main address

51 Coleman Street, Apartment 2 Dorchester

Dorchester, MA 02125 USA

Show more contact info

Formerly known as

Voices of Abyssinya Tv inc

EIN

35-2222799

NTEE code info

Cultural, Ethnic Awareness (A23)

Community Improvement, Capacity Building N.E.C. (S99)

Minority Rights (R22)

IRS filing requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2019 and 2004.
Register now

Programs and results

What we aim to solve

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add a problem overview.

Login and update

Our programs

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Studio and Field Production

There is a great need in the African Community for visibility and validation. ATNNE provides the only English and Amharic programming available .Local programs topics are wide ranging and include discussion of health, welfare, economic and social issue of paramount concern to African community. Guests on the studio and field production shows discuss critical issues such as radical Islam, suicide, immigration and crisis in the Horn of Africa. Many of these guests are prominent business people, educational and cultural leaders who often serve as role models to our youth. There is also a social emphasis on reaching to the youth in our African community. Our studio and field produced programs are interspersed with African music, performing arts, and news of civic, cultural, and social events.

Population(s) Served

Where we work

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add geographic service areas to create a map on your profile.

Login and update

Awards

African Television Network/Mahdi Omar 2013

BNN Spotlight Award

African Television Network/Mahdi Omar 2002

ECMAA

Mahdi Omar/ATNNE 2005

African Economic Develoment Of New England/ACEDONE

Mahdi Omar/ATNNE 2010

United states census 2010 New portrait of America

Financials

African Television Network of New England Inc.
lock

Unlock financial insights by subscribing to our monthly plan.

Subscribe

Unlock nonprofit financial insights that will help you make more informed decisions. Try our monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights?
Learn more about GuideStar Pro.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

African Television Network of New England Inc.

Board of directors
as of 9/23/2015
SOURCE: Self-reported by organization
Board chair

Mr. Ted Lewis

ATNNE

Term: May 2015 - May 2017

Ted Lewis

President

Mahdi Omar

CEO

Josephine Erewa

Treasurer