American Society for Clinical Pathology

aka ASCP   |   Chicago, IL   |  www.ascp.org

Mission

Founded in 1922, ASCP is the world's largest society representing the entire laboratory team. ASCP's more than 100,000 members include pathologists, pathologists' assistants, clinical laboratory scientists, and certified laboratory professionals. Excellence in education, certification, and advocacy on behalf of patients, pathologists, and laboratory professionals is the mission of ASCP.

Ruling year info

1943

Principal Officer

Steve Ciaccio

Main address

33 W Monroe St Ste 1600

Chicago, IL 60603 USA

Show more contact info

Formerly known as

American Society of Clinical Pathologists

EIN

36-2406080

NTEE code info

Medical Disciplines (G90)

IRS filing requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2019, 2018 and 2017.
Register now

Programs and results

What we aim to solve

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add a problem overview.

Login and update

Our programs

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Educational Courses

Population(s) Served

Where we work

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add geographic service areas to create a map on your profile.

Login and update

Financials

American Society for Clinical Pathology
lock

Unlock financial insights by subscribing to our monthly plan.

Subscribe

Unlock nonprofit financial insights that will help you make more informed decisions. Try our monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights?
Learn more about GuideStar Pro.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

American Society for Clinical Pathology

Board of directors
as of 11/29/2016
SOURCE: Self-reported by organization
Board chair

Mark Stoler

No Affiliation

C. Alexander

No Affiliation