Arts, Culture, and Humanities

BRONZEVILLE BLACK CHICAGOAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY

  • Chicago, IL
  • www.bronzevillehistoricalsociety.com

Mission Statement

Our organization provides activities and programs that promote preservation of historical sites, oral testimony, and cultural relationships of the African American community

ruling year

2003

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Ms. Sherry Wiliams

Keywords

Self-reported

African American, black history in Chicago, Black Migration experiences, cultural preservation and presentation

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2003.
Register now

Also Known As

Bronzeville Historical Society

EIN

36-4523754

 Number

7780574290

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Cultural, Ethnic Awareness (A23)

History Museums (A54)

Historical Societies and Related Activities (A80)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Operating Programs included: Black Family History research assistance Cultural Guided Bus Tours Oral History Film Projects Traveling Material Culture exhibitions Woodlawn, Englewood, Bronzeville, and Roseland Shore Communities have benefited from our presentations and programs Audiences have included youth, adults, and seniors. Family history research forums have exceed 100. Most historical tours are for groups of 65.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2003
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

BRONZEVILLE BLACK CHICAGOAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2003
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ms. Sherry Wiliams

BIO

Ms. Williams is an African American History enthusiast dedicated to preserving, protecting, and documenting, the migration experiences, heritage, and unrecorded historical accounts of blacks in Chicago

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?