Boy Scouts of America Council

aka Great Lakes Council, Boy Scouts of America   |   Detroit, MI   |  http://www.glcscouting.org/

Mission

The mission of the Great Lakes Council and Boy Scouts of America is to prepare young people to make ethical and moral choices over their lifetimes by instilling in them the values of the Scout Oath and Law.

Ruling year info

1965

Principal Officer

Mr. Richard L Fisher

Main address

1776 W. Warren Avenue

Detroit, MI 48208

Show more contact info

Formerly known as

Detroit Area Council & Clinton Valley Council

EIN

38-1359086

NTEE code info

Boy Scouts (O41)

Recreational and Sporting Camps (Day, Overnight, etc.) (N20)

Citizenship Programs, Youth Development (O54)

IRS filing requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Programs and results

What we aim to solve

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add a problem overview.

Login and update

Our programs

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Tiger Cubs, Cub Scouts,Boy Scouts, Venturers, Explorers

Tiger CubsA school-year program for first-grade (or 7-year old) boys and their adult partners that stresses shared leadership, learning about the community, and family understanding. Each boy-adult team meets for family activities, and twice a month all the teams meet for Tiger Cub den activities.

Cub Scouting
A family and home-centered program that develops ethical decision-making for boys in the second through fifth grades (or who are 8, 9, and 10 years old). Fourth and fifth-grade (or 10-year-old) boys are called Webelos (WE'll BE LOyal Scouts) and participate in more advanced activities that begin to prepare them to become Boy Scouts. Cub Scouting's emphasis is on quality program at the local level, where boys and families are involved.
Boy Scouting
A program for boys 11 through 17 designed to achieve the aims of Scouting through a vigorous outdoor program and peer group leadership with the counsel of an adult Scoutmaster. (Boys also may become Boy Scouts if they have earned the Arrow of Light Award or have completed the fifth grade.)
Varsity Scouting
An active, exciting program for young men 14 through 17 built around five program fields of emphasis: advancement, high adventure, personal development, service, and special programs and events.
Venturing
A program for young men and women who are 14 (and have completed the eighth grade) through 20 years of age to provide positive experiences through exciting and meaningful activities that help youth pursue their special interests, grow, develop leadership skills, and become good citizens.

Population(s) Served

This summer camp program brings young men together from all over the state to work on the requirements of the Eagle Scout Rank. The enthusiasm, peer support and sense of accomplishment help many of these Scouts achieve Eagle Scout Rank, the highest rank in the BSA. The leadership skills, team building skills, citizenship awareness and knowledge gained during the advancement to Eagle Scout will stay with these young men throughout their lives.

Population(s) Served

Where we work

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add geographic service areas to create a map on your profile.

Login and update

Awards

Journey to Excellence-Silver Level 2011

National Boy Scouts of America

Journey to Excellence- Bronze Level 2010

National Boy Scouts of America

Marketing Award 2010

National Boy Scouts of America

Endowment Achievement Award 2010

National Boy Scouts of America

Financials

Boy Scouts of America Council
lock

Unlock financial insights by subscribing to our monthly plan.

Subscribe

Unlock nonprofit financial insights that will help you make more informed decisions. Try our monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights?
Learn more about GuideStar Pro.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

Boy Scouts of America Council

Board of directors
as of 07/10/2012
SOURCE: Self-reported by organization
Board chair

James Huttenlocher

No Affiliation

Term: 2012 - 2014

Thomas Linn

no affiliation