Disease, Disorders, Medical Disciplines

Childrens Leukemia Foundation of Michigan

  • Troy, MI
  • http://www.leukemiamichigan.org

Mission Statement

Children's Leukemia Foundation of Michigan, serving children and adults, provides information, emotional/social support, and financial assistance to Michigan families affected by leukemia and related disorders.

Main Programs

  1. Patient Services
Service Areas

Self-reported

Michigan

State of Michigan

ruling year

1954

President

Self-reported

Ms. Heidi Grix

Keywords

Self-reported

Leukemia, Lymphoma, Blood-related cancers, Non-hodgkins lymphoma, Multiple myeloma, MDS, Cancer, Financial assistance, Information, Emotional support

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2014.
Register now

Also Known As

CLF

EIN

38-1682300

 Number

0804494312

Physical Address

5455 Corporate Drive Suite 306

Troy, 48098

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Cancer (G30)

Cancer (G30)

Cancer Research (H30)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Patient Services

Provide support and assistance to patients and their families for those effected by leukemia and other related disorders.

Category

None

Population(s) Served

None

None

None

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Michigan

State of Michigan

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

CHILDREN'S LEUKEMIA FOUNDATION OF MICHIGAN
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign In or Create Account to view Revenue and Expenses information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2014
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Childrens Leukemia Foundation of Michigan

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2014
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

President

Ms. Heidi Grix

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

James Berline

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization

Yes

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?

Yes

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?

Yes

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?

Yes

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?