Child and Family Charities

Lansing, MI   |  www.childandfamily.org

Mission

Founded as the Ingham County Branch of the Michigan Children's Aid Society in 1911, the original missions of Child and Family Charities was "to secure for every child the same love and same opportunity that we would have our children receive should they become orphaned or friendless." Over one years later, the agency now provides critical prevention, intervention, treatment and recovery programs for abused, neglected and at-risk children and youth and their families-- directed at keeping families intact and a belief that the strength of the community lies in the health, happiness, and self-sufficiency of its families. Our Mission: To strengthen and support children, families and individuals as they evolve and grow in a changing community.

Ruling year info

2021

Chief Executive Officer

Dr. Julie Thomasma Ph.D

Main address

4287 Five Oaks Dr

Lansing, MI 48911 USA

Show more contact info

Formerly known as

Child & Family Services, Capital Area

EIN

38-2118108

NTEE code info

Human Service Organizations (P20)

Family Services (P40)

Child Abuse, Prevention of (I72)

IRS filing requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2020, 2019 and 2019.
Register now

Communication

Programs and results

What we aim to solve

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add a problem overview.

Login and update

Our programs

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Child and Family Charities

Child and Family Charities programs include: Protecting children from physical and sexual abuse, mental or emotional hard by providing temporary foster care; Helping to reunite families where children have been removed; Creating new families through adoption when reunification is not possible; Providing mental health counseling to families, couples, children, adolescents, and adults; and Providing substance abuse assessment and treatments to adolescents.

Population(s) Served
Population(s) Served

Where we work

Financials

Child and Family Charities
lock

Unlock financial insights by subscribing to our monthly plan.

Subscribe

Unlock nonprofit financial insights that will help you make more informed decisions. Try our monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights?
Learn more about GuideStar Pro.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

Child and Family Charities

Board of directors
as of 02/22/2022
SOURCE: Self-reported by organization
Board co-chair

Susan Devon


Board co-chair

SAM HOSEY

AF Group

Term: 2020 - 2029

Sherril Behnke

Shea Bryant

Sherry Campbell

Brice Carter

Robert Case

Stanley Chase

Michele Hoffman

Carol Horowitz

Jeffrey Jackson

Chad Jordan

Heidi Kaiser

Derek Miller

Bonnie Perdue

Sheri Jones

Ian Richardson

Sara Vera

Anthony Zale