Arts, Culture, and Humanities

DETROIT CHAMBER WINDS

  • Southfield, MI
  • http://detroitchamberwinds.org/

Mission Statement

The mission of DCWS is to be “a nationally recognized ensemble that engages our audiences and enriches our region through outstanding performances of unique repertoire emphasizing wind instrumentation."

Main Programs

  1. Spotlight Concert Series
  2. Nightnotes Concert Series
  3. In-School Education/Outreach
  4. ArtOps-Arts Management Services
  5. Structurally Sound Concert Series in Detroit
  6. Detroit Passport to the Arts
Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Metropolitan Detroit; tours nationally to colleges, most recently to Eastman School of Music.

ruling year

1983

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Maury Okun

Keywords

Self-reported

Detroit

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

Detroit Chamber Winds & Strings

EIN

38-2445218

 Number

6669740537

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Music (A68)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Spotlight Concert Series

Nine-Concert Subscription Series in southeast Michigan

Category

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

Program 2

Nightnotes Concert Series

Six-concert series at Hagopian World of Rugs in Birmingham, MI

Category

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

Program 3

In-School Education/Outreach

Arts Education programs for K-12 students, including two curriculum-based programs that connect music to literature, language, and science.

Category

Population(s) Served

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

Budget

Program 4

ArtOps-Arts Management Services

Collaborative model through ArtOps, a wholly-owned LLC that shares staff and expertise with a number of non-profit arts organizations in southeast Michigan.

Category

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

Program 5

Structurally Sound Concert Series in Detroit

Not available

Category

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Population(s) Served

Budget

Program 6

Detroit Passport to the Arts

An audience-building initiative of Detroit Chamber Winds that targets young professionals in the city of Detroit. A "passport" of six arts and cultural events (with networking after-parties) promote Detroit as a destination for great art and for young professionals to engage with each other and set them on a path for becoming arts patrons.

Category

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Population(s) Served

Young Adults (20-25 years)

Adults

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Metropolitan Detroit; tours nationally to colleges, most recently to Eastman School of Music.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

DETROIT CHAMBER WINDS INC
Fiscal year: Aug 01-Jul 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign In or Create Account to view Revenue and Expenses information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

DETROIT CHAMBER WINDS

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Maury Okun

BIO

34 years in this position.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mr. Douglas Cale

Schakolad, Proprietor

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?