AMERICAN VETERANS FOR EQUAL RIGHTS INC

aka AVER   |   Sumner, WA   |  www.aver.us

Mission

American Veterans for Equal Rights is a lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender founded veterans' advocacy service organization dedicated to the equal and fair treatment of all service members and veterans while honoring the service and sacrifices of all service members and veterans.

Ruling year info

1996

Principal Officer

Julz Carey

Main address

PMB 416 15127 Main Street E, Ste 104

Sumner, WA 98390 USA

Show more contact info

Formerly known as

Gay & Lesbian Veterans of America

EIN

38-3145488

NTEE code info

Lesbian/Gay Rights (R26)

Military/Veterans' Organizations (W30)

IRS filing requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 1998.
Register now

Programs and results

What we aim to solve

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add a problem overview.

Login and update

Our programs

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

LGBT Veteran Advocacy

Protecting the Rights of all LGBTQ Active Duty and Veterans.

Population(s) Served

Where we work

Financials

AMERICAN VETERANS FOR EQUAL RIGHTS INC
lock

Unlock financial insights by subscribing to our monthly plan.

Subscribe

Unlock nonprofit financial insights that will help you make more informed decisions. Try our monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights?
Learn more about GuideStar Pro.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

AMERICAN VETERANS FOR EQUAL RIGHTS INC

Board of directors
as of 11/14/2018
SOURCE: Self-reported by organization
Board co-chair

Julz Carey


Board co-chair

James Apedaile

Julz Carey

James Apedaile

Chris Sedillo

Steve Loomis

Denny Meyer