Crime, Legal Related

Women's Shelter, Inc.

  • Rochester, MN
  • womens-shelter.org

Mission Statement

Women's Shelter, organized in 1976, began as a grassroots organization to offer safety and advocacy services to victims of domestic abuse and to their children. Women's Shelter's goal is to reduce domestic violence by offering alternative housing, reducing barriers to violence free living, educating the public about difficulties facing victims, and preventing future violence by working with the children.

ruling year

1980

Executive Director since 2010

Self-reported

Suzie Christenson

Keywords

Self-reported

Shelter, Safety, Court Advocacy, Children's Program and School, Transitional Housing, multi-culture

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

Women's Shelter Inc.

EIN

41-1316614

 Number

5485526251

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Spouse Abuse, Prevention of (I71)

Family Violence Shelters and Services (P43)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Women's Shelter's services include a 24-hour crisis line, safe shelter, legal and general advocacy, support groups, children's programming, transitional housing for homeless women and children, children's school (K-5), multi-culture staff and services, special services to immigrant and refugee battered women and their children.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

WOMEN' S SHELTER, INC.
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign In or Create Account to view Revenue and Expenses information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Women's Shelter, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Executive Director

Suzie Christenson

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization

Yes

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?

Yes

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?

Yes

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?

Yes

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?

No

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?