Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Skylark Opera

  • St. Paul, MN
  • www.skylarkopera.org

Mission Statement

Skylark Opera engages its audiences with theatrically and musically vivid performances of opera, operetta, and musical theatre sung in English within intimate venues that emphasize the beauty of the human voice through natural acoustics. We bring an intense, direct, emotional experience to our audiences, demonstrating the full power of this rich, complex art form to inspire and move us with a wide variety of works both old and new, traditional and unfamiliar.

Main Programs

  1. Program 1
  2. Operetta and musical theater
Service Areas

Self-reported

Minnesota

Minnesota

ruling year

1980

Principal Officer since 2010

Self-reported

Matt Bellin

Keywords

Self-reported

opera, operetta, musical theatre, accessible, intimate, theatrical

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

Skylakr Opera

EIN

41-1375724

 Number

8316701584

Physical Address

75 W 5th Street #414

St Paul, MN 55102

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Opera (A6A)

Theater (A65)

Opera (A6A)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Eacn season, Skylark Opera presents two to three productions in intimate venues that seat from 110 to 325 patrons. During the 2004-2005 season, approximately 5000 people attended North Star Opera's productions. The company furthers the public's understanding and enjoyment through free preview lectures before each performance. In addition to its public artistic programming, Skylark Opera also performs for students, both in the schools and at special matinees with its Opera Demystified program. Steven Stucki has been Skylark Opera's Artistic Director since 1989. He is responsible for all artistic areas of the company, including casting, hiring artistic staff and choosing repertoire. He studied opera coaching and accompanying at the University of Illinois with the well-known accompanist John Wustman and participated in the Young American Opera Conductors' Program at the San Diego Opera Company. Mr. Stucki has served as assistant music director of Minnesota Opera and the music director of Midwest Opera Theater, and has been on staff at the New York City Opera, the Sarasota Opera and the Des Moines Metro Opera.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Program 2

Operetta and musical theater

We produce operetta and musical theater

Category

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Population(s) Served

Adults

Budget

$250,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

Minnesota

Minnesota

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

SKYLARK OPERA
Fiscal year: Oct 01-Sep 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Skylark Opera

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Matt Bellin

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Matt Bellin

No Affliation

Term: Nov 2010 - Nov 2011

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?