Crime, Legal Related

Greater Minneapolis Crisis Nursery

  • Minneapolis, MN
  • http://www.crisisnursery.org

Mission Statement

The mission of Greater Minneapolis Crisis Nursery is to end child abuse and neglect and create strong, healthy families.

Main Programs

  1. Greater Minneapolis Crisis Nursery Programs
Service Areas

Self-reported

Minnesota

Greater Minneapolis Crisis Nursery serves residents of Hennepin County, Minnesota.The Crisis Nursery serves families in crisis with children ages newborn through six.

ruling year

1983

Executive Director

Self-reported

Ms. Mary Pat Lee

Keywords

Self-reported

crisis nursery, child care, children's services, family services, parenting, parent education

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2014.
Register now

Also Known As

GMCN

EIN

41-1379021

 Number

6829252799

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Protection Against and Prevention of Neglect, Abuse, Exploitation (I70)

Children's and Youth Services (P30)

Family Services (P40)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Greater Minneapolis Crisis Nursery Programs

Greater Minneapolis Crisis Nursery is an independent agency offering free, voluntary services to Hennepin County families in crisis with children ages newborn through six at risk of abuse or neglect. The Crisis Nursery’s programs include a 24-hour crisis line, crisis counseling, community referrals, parent education classes, a family support group, a home visiting program, and overnight residential care for parents to place their children voluntarily-newborn through age six-for up to three nights while they address their crisis.

Category

At-Risk Populations

Population(s) Served

Infants/Babies (under age 5)

Adults

Poor/Economically Disadvantaged, Indigent, General

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Minnesota

Greater Minneapolis Crisis Nursery serves residents of Hennepin County, Minnesota.The Crisis Nursery serves families in crisis with children ages newborn through six.

Social Media

Videos

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

GREATER MINNEAPOLIS CRISIS NURSERY
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign In or Create Account to view Revenue and Expenses information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2014
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Greater Minneapolis Crisis Nursery

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2014
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Executive Director

Ms. Mary Pat Lee

BIO

Ms. Lee joined the Crisis Nursery in June 2006. She has more than 25 years of experience in nonprofit management and fund development. Prior to joining the Nursery, Ms. Lee served as Development Director for Twin Cities Habitat for Humanity. She also has held executive positions at nonprofits including the Center for Community Change in Washington, D.C., The College of St. Catherine in St. Paul, and the St. Paul Tenants Union. Ms. Lee holds a Bachelor of Arts Degree in English and Political Science from The College of St. Catherine. As Executive Director, Ms. Lee is responsible for supervising all staff and operations at the Crisis Nursery, carrying out Board policy, representing the Crisis Nursery to the public, and executing the organization's strategic plan.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Margot McManus

Bellisio Foods

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?