Educational Institutions

Opportunities in Science Inc

  • Bemidji, MN
  • www.hscbemidji.org

Mission Statement

Mission: The Headwaters Science
Center’s mission is to provide intellectual stimulation and enjoyment for all
children and adults in its northern Minnesota service area with scientific and
technological interactive displays, exhibits, and programs otherwise
unavailable in the region. The
Center will work with regional educational organizations and relevant community
entities to assure that exhibits and activities will enhance and supplement
educational programs.

Service Areas

Self-reported

Minnesota

Northern Minnesota

Located in north central Minnesota: primary service area Beltrami, Clearwater, Cass, Hubbard, and Koochiching Counties, but serve schools in 25 other counties as well.

ruling year

1989

Keywords

Self-reported

science center, after-school, kids, hands-on activities

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

Headwaters Science Center

EIN

41-1625917

 Number

1541964089

Physical Address

413 Beltrami Avenue NW

Bemidji, MN 56601 3106

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Educational Services and Schools - Other (B90)

Science & Technology Museum (A57)

Single Organization Support (W11)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

Goals: Headwaters Science
Center’s objective is to provide our regional population with information about
science and the methods used by science. The Center provides activities and
exhibits that bring basic science concepts to a rural population that does not
have regional access to other informal science education facilities. Though
most services involve helping the general public understand science in everyday
life, HSC also provides special services for youth and adults with more
profound scientific interests. HSC is open 361 days each year.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Serve about 25,000 persons each year in our exhibit hall and in various activities and programs, including those conducted off-site.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Minnesota

Northern Minnesota

Located in north central Minnesota: primary service area Beltrami, Clearwater, Cass, Hubbard, and Koochiching Counties, but serve schools in 25 other counties as well.

Social Media

Blog

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

OPPORTUNITIES IN SCIENCE, INC .
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Opportunities in Science Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?