Educational Institutions

The Institute for New Americans

  • Minneapolis, MN
  • www.iecminnesota.org

Mission Statement

Our mission is to provide tools by which first generation immigrants, refugees, and their families become independent and productive members of the Twin Cities community.

Main Programs

  1. Lincoln Adult Education Center
Service Areas

Self-reported

Minnesota

Twin Cities, Minnesota

ruling year

1992

Principal Officer

Self-reported

David Gaither

Keywords

Self-reported

ABE, ESL, School, Immigrants, Adult Basic Education

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2016, 2015 and 2014.
Register now

Also Known As

International Education Center

EIN

41-1715087

 Number

8254039485

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Adult, Continuing Education (B60)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

The International Education Center has been helping international students achieve their goals and fulfill their dreams since 1991. The IEC is funded by the United States government, the Minnesota Department of Education, community foundations, community organizations, and individual donors. The investment by these organizations and individuals allows us to offer most courses - TUITION FREE. We ask only that students honor these financial investments by investing adequate time and effort to reach personal goals. IEC benefits the community by providing a labor force that is multi-lingual and prepared to meet the needs of employers operating in a global market and by operating a center that attracts international migration to the Twin Cities to supplement a declining labor force.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Lincoln Adult Education Center

Lincoln Adult Education Center provides English, GED, citizenship, computer and math classes to approximately 1200 adults per year, most of them immigrants and refugees. In program year 2011-2012, we served students from 76 countries of origin. Our top four countries of origin last year were Somalia, Ethiopia, Ecuador, and Mexico. Students from those four countries accounted for about 55% of our student population.
ESL (English as a Second Language) is the core of our programming, with six different levels of instruction offered. Approximately 85% of our students last year were enrolled in an ESL class. Most of the other 15% were enrolled in GED, which includes students of immigrant and refugee origin as well as US born students. Many ESL and GED students also attend computer and math classes.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Immigrants/Newcomers/Refugees

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Minnesota

Twin Cities, Minnesota

Social Media

Funding Needs

Ongoing operational and program development needs

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

THE INSTITUTE FOR NEW AMERICANS INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION CENTER
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2016, 2015 and 2014
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

The Institute for New Americans

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2016, 2015 and 2014
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

David Gaither

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

W. Anders Folk

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?