Youth Development

Capitol City Education Fund

  • Saint Paul, MN
  • www.capitolcityeducationfund.org

Mission Statement

Empowering educators and inspiring learners to achieve full potential. Through scholarships, grants, and valuable resources, CCEF awards innovative St. Paul School educators who spark adventure and excitement in the classroom.

Main Programs

  1. Educator Grants Recognizing Innovative Approaches to Learning

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

Minnesota

Capitol City Education Fund serves public schools in the City of Saint Paul.

ruling year

1998

Executive Director

Self-reported

Anne Dresen

Chair of the Board

Self-reported

John Bennett

Keywords

Self-reported

Education, Students, Youth, Teachers, Educators

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2012, 2011 and 2011.
Register now

Also Known As

Support Our Schools

EIN

41-1886711

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (O12)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (O12)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Educator Grants Recognizing Innovative Approaches to Learning

Our educator grant program invests in innovation and inspiration happening in the classroom.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

$82,745.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

Minnesota

Capitol City Education Fund serves public schools in the City of Saint Paul.

Funding Needs

1. As a small re-start up organization, our most pressing funding need is for building our systems. Funding for capacity building is critical. 2. Board development and recruitment is also an urgent matter for us. 3. As we grow our financial foundation and sustainability, we plan to distribute 75% of what we raise to educators for innovation and inspiration in the classroom.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign In or Create Account to view assets data

Sign In or Create Account to view Revenue and Expenses information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2012, 2011 and 2011
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Capitol City Education Fund

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2012, 2011 and 2011
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Executive Director

Anne Dresen

Chair of the Board

John Bennett

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

John Bennett

Western Bank

Term: Jan 2016 - Dec 2018

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?