Arts, Culture, and Humanities

George Washington Carver Birthplace District Association Inc

  • Diamond, MO
  • www.carversfriends.org

Mission Statement

TO ENCOURAGE THE SCIENTIFIC, EDUCATIONAL, HISTORICAL AND INTERPRETATIVE ACTIVITIES OF GEORGE WASHINGTON CARVER NATIONAL MONUMENT.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

1964

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

Carver Birthplace Association

EIN

43-6048697

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

(Historical Societies and Related Activities) (A80)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Awarded the annual $500 George Washington Carver Scholarship to a deserving incoming first year college student.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Program 2

With support from the National Park Foundation African American Experience Fund and a host of other sponsors, coordinated and convened the inaugural George Washington Carver Symposium, bringing approximately 125 individuals from across the nation (including students from 12 different nations) to George Washington Carver National Monument to explore his life, times, environment, and works, as well as their implications for today.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

8463.00

Program 3

Assisted in the execution of Prairie Day, including providing concessions and securing the funding through a grant from the Missouri Arts Council/National Endowment for the Arts to bring in the award-winning and nationally recognized storyteller, sculptor and illustrator Wil Clay. Mr. Clay recently completed illustrating the children's book, "A Man for All Seasons: The Life of George Washington Carver."

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Program 4

Assisted in the planning of the annual Carver Day Celebration, includng providing concessions and helping secure the keynote speaker, Dr. Maurice Tate of Springfield, MO.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone and website
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

George Washington Carver Birthplace District Association Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone and website
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?