DRURY UNIVERSITY

Springfield, MO   |  www.drury.edu

Mission

Drury is an independent university, church-related, grounded in the liberal arts tradition, and committed to personalized education in a community of scholars who value the arts of teaching and learning. Education at Drury seeks to cultivate spiritual sensibilities and imaginative faculties as well as ethical insight and critical thought; to foster the integration of theoretical and practical knowledge; and to liberate persons to participate responsibly in and contribute to a global community.

Ruling year info

1934

President

Dr. Timothy Cloyd

Main address

900 N Benton Ave

Springfield, MO 65802 USA

Show more contact info

Formerly known as

Drury College

EIN

44-0552049

NTEE code info

Higher Education Institutions (B40)

IRS filing requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2020, 2019 and 2018.
Register now

Programs and results

What we aim to solve

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add a problem overview.

Login and update

Our programs

SOURCE: IRS Form 990

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Instruction Activities that are part of the universities program of instruction that combine professional training with liberal arts education More than 50 majors are offered thorugh Drury that was founded in 1873 The current student body consist of over 1,500 full time students and several thousand enrolled in the eveing and graduate programs

Expenses
$37,712,524
Revenue
$0

Where we work

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add geographic service areas to create a map on your profile.

Login and update

Financials

DRURY UNIVERSITY
lock

Unlock financial insights by subscribing to our monthly plan.

Subscribe

Unlock nonprofit financial insights that will help you make more informed decisions. Try our monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights?
Learn more about GuideStar Pro.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

DRURY UNIVERSITY

Board of directors
as of 06/16/2016
SOURCE: Self-reported by organization
Board chair

Mr. Lyle Reed

Class of '70, '72 MBA

Lyle Reed

Class of '70

Ronald Neville

Class of '69

Rick Lester

Class of '74

Thomas McAlear

Class of '72

Rita Baron

Class of '99

Jan Baumgartner

Class of '74

James Bone

Class of '80

Jane Brite

Class of '69

Diana Bugg

Class of '69

Kenneth Carter

Class of '64

Phillip Caster

Class of '89

Jeanette Clinkenbeard

Class of '69

Robert Cox

Class of '67

Kathy Wingo

Class of '70

Jack Delo

Class of '65

Ilene Gipson

Class of '66

William Hart

Class of '63

Susie Henry

Class of '72

Aaron Jones

Class of '95

Tom Kellogg

Class of '58

Keith Keltner

Class of '57

Thomas Lynch

Class of '65

Matt Negri

Class of '81

Beth Pile

Class of '80

Doug Pitt

No Affiliation

Kirk Presley

Class of '80

Lyle Reed

Class of '70

Terry Reynolds

Class of '76

Norm Ridder

No Affiliation

John Ricketts

Class of '71

Andi Solaiman

Class of '84

John (Jack) Stack

No Affiliation

Thomas Stout

Class of '69

George Thompson

Class of '70

John Twitty

No Affiliation

William Vaughan

Class of '74

Thomas Warren

Class of '71

Rosalie Wooten

Class of '64